Scientific Grants and Sponsored Delegates

See the list of abstract grant awardees below:

ERS Congress Grant Winners 2017

ERS Grant for Best Abstracts in Rehabilitation and Chronic Care

Financially supported by Invacare
1st prize €1,250, 2nd prize €750 and 3 prizes of €375 (the final ranking will be announced at Congress)

  • Patricia Coertjens (Brazil) for the abstract "Relationship between stair climbing test and locomotor parameters after Pulmonary Rehabilitation"
  • Aaron Cole (United Kingdom) for the abstract "Response to pulmonary rehabilitation (PR) in bronchiectasis and COPD: a propensity matched analysis"
  • Djeya Kaliaraju (United Kingdom) for the abstract "Unsupervised home-based versus supervised outpatient pulmonary rehabilitation (PR) in COPD: a propensity-matched, non-inferiority analysis"
  • Georgios Kaltsakas (Greece) for the abstract "Effect of high intensity interval exercise rehabilitation in cystic fibrosis"
  • Rohit Kumar (India) for the abstract "The effects of pulmonary rehabilitation in patients with non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis - A randomised controlled trial"

ERS Grant for Best Abstract in Noninvasive Ventilatory Support

Financially supported by Breas
One prize of €1,000

  • Manuel Baz (Uruguay) for his abstract "Effects of noninvasive ventilation on theexpiratory glottis narrowing and on the respiratory muscles in COPD"

ERS Excellence Grant in Clinical Physiology and Exercise

Financially supported by MGC Diagnostics
One prize of €1,500

  • Mathieu Marillier (France) for his abstract "Reduced voluntary activation and increased intracortical inhibition during leg extensions in severe obstructive sleep apnoea patients"

ERS Grant for Best Abstract in Paediatric Respiratory Physiology

Financially supported by ndd Medical Technologies
One prize of €1,000

  • Pinelopi Anagnostopoulou (Switzerland) for the abstract "Multiple breath washout outcomes in infants are setup-dependent"

ERS Grant for Best Abstract in Paediatric Respiratory Epidemiology

Financially supported by Bilim İlaç
One prize of €1,000

  • Aneesa Vanker (South Africa) for the abstract "Impact of tobacco smoke exposure or indoor air pollution on nasopharyngeal bacteria in African infants in a birth cohort study"

ERS Grant for Best Abstract in Paediatric Cystic Fibrosis

Financially supported by Vertex
One prize of €1,500

  • Elise Lammertyn (Belgium) for the abstract "The association between leukocyte telomere length, telomere attrition and disease severity in cystic fibrosis patients"

ERS Grant for Best Abstract in Bacterial Pneumonia

Financially supported by Basilea
One prize of €1,500

  • Pouline van Oort (Netherlands) for the abstract "Exhaled breath metabolomics for the diagnosis of pneumonia in intubated and mechanically ventilated ICU–patients"

ERS Travel Grant for Best Abstract in Diagnostics in Respiratory Infection

Financially supported by Financially supported by Curetis
One prize of €1,000

  • Sitong Liu (China) for the abstract "Association between N-acetyltransferase 2 polymorphism and antituberculosis drug-induced liver injury risk: a meta-analysis"

ERS Travel Grant for Best Abstract in Clinical Respiratory Physiology

Financially supported by Geratherm
One prize of €1,000

  • Dejan Radovanovic (Italy) for the abstract "Plethysmographic measurement of intrinsic PEEP in stable COPD patients at rest"

Lung Science Conference Grant Winners 2017

The Willian MacNee Award

  • Mr Xiang Zheng (Germany) for his abstract presentation "Re-education of tumor-associated macrophages by modulating histone deacetylases in lung cancer

This abstract will be presented on Tuesday 12 September, 2017 in Room Amber 7+8 (South) from 08:30, in the Poster Presentation session "Basic Research in Lung Cancer - A scientific potpourri from genetic alterations to immune cells".

Best Oral Presentation

  • Dr Brintha Selvarajah (United Kingdom) for her abstract presentation "A critical role for mTOR regulated metabolic reprogramming during TGF-β induced fibroblast collagen synthesis"

This abstract will be presented on Tuesday 12 September, 2017 in Room Yellow (North) from 14:45, in the Oral Presentation session "Novel mechanisms and therapeutic targets for lung injury and repair".

Sponsored Delegates

Sister societies guests

Yumi Ishiyama (Japan), Ryota Kikuchi (Japan), Yuta Mori (Japan), Kazuma Nagata (Japan), Keishi Oda (Japan), Hirokazu Ogino (Japan), Nayuta Saito (Japan), Aizhamal Tabyshova (Kyrgyzstan), Youhei Takahashi (Japan), Kazuma Yagi (Japan)

Silver sponsored delegates

Anouar Abidi (Tunisia), Nousheen Akhter (Pakistan), Auriléia Aparecida de Brito (Brazil), Alaa Aqqad (Tunisia), Mehrnaz Asadi Gharabaghi (Iran), Emine Atag (Turkey), Ingrid Azevedo (Brazil), Sana BAHRI (Tunisia), Aleksandra Barac (Serbia), Supreet Batra (India), Yana Batyrshina (Russian Fed.), Kostiantyn Bazyka (Ukraine), Julia Benini Kohler (Brazil), Aleksandar Bokan (Serbia), Elena Bragina (Russian Fed.), Tatiana Butova (Ukraine), Diana Calaras (Moldova), Celso R. F. Carvalho (Brazil), Selman celik (Turkey), Bi Chen (China), Mikhail Chushkin (Russian Fed.), Jaksoel Cunha Silva (Brazil), Elif Develi (Turkey), Wenqi Diao (China), Piyameth Dilokthornsakul (Thailand), Elif Tugba Donmez (Turkey), Ivanize dos Reis (Brazil), Paula Duarte de Oliveira (Brazil), Neslihan Durutürk (Turkey), Leticia F. Belo (Brazil), Patricio Gomolan (Chile), Canan Gunduz (Turkey), Andrea Hulina (Croatia), Olena Izmailova (Ukraine), Ruschca Jacobs (South Africa), Elena Janeva (Macedonia), Smita Kadam (India), Hugo Karlen (Argentina), Özgecan Kayalar (Turkey), Derya Kocakaya (Turkey), Ewelina Kogut (Poland), Elif Tugce Korkmaz (Turkey), Iliya Krachunov (Bulgaria), Niya Krasteva (Bulgaria), Swapnil Kulkarni (India), Shekhar Kunal (India), Manuella Lanzetti Daher de Deus (Brazil), Larisa Litskevich (Belarus), Ruslan Litvinyak (Ukraine), Xueqing Liu (China), Katarzyna Łuczak (Poland), Paulo Magalhaes (Brazil), Dewi Nurul Makhabah (Indonesia), Islam Mejri Ep Ajili (Tunisia), Camila Melo De Oliveira Costa (Brazil), Thyego Mychell Moreira Santos (Brazil), ANA GRECIA NAVARRETE PEÑALOZA (Mexico), Ligia Oliveira (Brazil), Alp Özel (Turkey), Irina Ozerskaia (Russian Fed.), Semiramis Ozyilmaz (Turkey), Esra Pehlivan Kambur (Turkey), Brijesh Prajapat (India), Shaghayegh RahimiRad (Iran), Joao Victor Rolim (Brazil), Fernanda Paula Roncon Santana (Brazil), Igor Semianiv (Ukraine), Dilara Sen Saklica (Turkey), Ragia Sharshar (Egypt), Natasha Shaukat (Pakistan), Achintya Singh (India), Abhinav Singla (India), sourabh sinha (India), Anna Yurievna Smirnova (Russian Fed.), Roberta Sudy (Hungary), Tania Ahalya Thimraj (India), Olga Truba (Poland), Anna Ulitina (Russian Fed.), Jamol Uzokov (Uzbekistan), Leslie Verdeja Vendrell (Mexico), Cristina Vicol (Romania), Ralph Elvi Villalobos (Philippines), Tao Wang (China), Kiki Widyastuti (Indonesia), Nur Aleyna Yetkin (Turkey), Maha Yousif (Egypt)

Young scientists

Sameera Ansari (Australia), Aigerima Aralbaeva (Kyrgyzstan), Ana Luisa Araújo Oliveira (Portugal), Jonathan R. Baker (United Kingdom), Gulsah Bargi (Turkey), Gayan Bowatte (Australia), Marta Camprubí-Rimblas (Spain), Noppawan Charususin (Belgium), Claire A. Cox (Netherlands), Chiara De Santi (Ireland), Tiago Fernandes Pinto (Portugal), Marta Garcia Moyano (Spain), Rachel Gemine (United Kingdom), Harry Griffin (United Kingdom), Jamil Jubrail (France), Aliaksei Kadushkin (Belarus), Elena Khmel (Ukraine), Petra Kosutova (Slovakia), Iwona Kwiecień (Poland), Matthias Loeckx (Belgium), Manuel Lozano García (Spain), Tatiana Luchnikova (Russian Fed.), Leandro Mantoani (United Kingdom), Monique Mendelson (France), Alicia Mitchell (Australia), Michiko Mori (Sweden), Christopher O'Dea (Australia), Seher Özyürek (Turkey), Suhani Patel (United Kingdom), Agata Raniszewska (Poland), Antenor Rodrigues (Brazil), Ashley Sullivan (Ireland), Aizhamal Tabyshova (Kyrgyzstan), Hataitip Tasena (Thailand), Harun Taşkın (Turkey), Nada Townsi (Australia), Anouk Vaes (Netherlands), Anne M. van der Does (Netherlands), Diana van der Plaat (Netherlands), Stijn Verleden (Belgium), Georgia Walton (United Kingdom), Ernie Wong (United Kingdom), Michael Wortley (United Kingdom), Catherine Wrench (United Kingdom), Wenjie You (China)